Inspection and Enforcement Activities


For the year of 2017 there has been 36 enforcement actions to date with $4,466,200 in penalties assessed and $4,424,975 in penalties collected.


Lab Sample TypeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Chemistry Samples2723152302768229921,1921,375812300699279
Chemistry Tests Completed6,5373,5223,1003,83616,04027,85021,24644,26918,5502,39117,4816,102
Clinical and Bacteriology Samples4,2843,8183,9934,0073,6463,0953,8574,5283,9844,0953,5463,381
Clinical and Bacteriology Tests Completed7,4756,3496,7766,8076,3685,8387,3947,3716,6646,4005,8975,647

ProgramTotal InspectionsJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Air Permitting895133913191613331
Asbestos1000000000100
Environmental Incident409122022232748358053402821
Oil Field Incident1,0165464615310414785162113854048
Solid Waste493181953232357435135377262
Underground Injection Wells11001120103003
Underground Storage Tank235302418249774226462
Waste Water Permitting54593104563122644274632030
X-Ray915963345134111711
ProgramActive Facilities
Air Permitting1,005
Asbestos249
Drinking Water401
Environmental Incident368
Oil Field Incident953
SolidWaste1,439
Underground Injection Wells677
Underground Storage Tank874
Waste Water Program4,727
X-Ray703
YearNumber
201967
201899
201776
201679
2015107
2014144
201358
201236
201114

Surface Water Quality Monitoring Portal

North Dakota Surface Water Quality Impairment Status - 2014 Assessed Categories

USGS ND Water Science Center, ND Basin Maps (with links to real-time data for surface water, groundwater and water quality)

Current Air Quality Index (AQI animated) from EPA AIRNow

*Note: Oil field spills less than 1 barrel that were contained on location are not required to be reported.