Inspection and Enforcement Activities


For the year of 2017 there has been 36 enforcement actions to date with $4,466,200 in penalties assessed and $4,424,975 in penalties collected.


Lab Sample TypeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Chemistry Samples2723152302768229921,1921,2061,1201,517699279
Chemistry Tests Completed6,5373,5223,1003,83616,04027,85021,24633,87427,56146,61017,4816,102
Clinical and Bacteriology Samples4,2843,8183,9934,0073,6463,0953,8574,0244,0854,1503,5463,381
Clinical and Bacteriology Tests Completed7,4756,3496,7766,8076,3685,8387,3947,3158,2027,9655,8975,647

ProgramTotal InspectionsJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Air Permitting935133913192114041
Environmental Incident437122022232748368052722421
Oil Field Incident1,0395464615310414885162162683048
Solid Waste467181953232360456230254762
Underground Injection Wells400011204281003
Underground Storage Tank259302418249777022912
Waste Water Permitting577931045631598585806230
X-Ray855963345131151011
ProgramActive Facilities
Air Permitting1,006
Asbestos255
Drinking Water400
Environmental Incident397
Oil Field Incident953
SolidWaste1,450
Underground Injection Wells676
Underground Storage Tank871
Waste Water Program4,738
X-Ray705
YearNumber
201983
201899
201776
201679
2015107
2014144
201358
201236
201114

Surface Water Quality Monitoring Portal

North Dakota Surface Water Quality Impairment Status - 2014 Assessed Categories

USGS ND Water Science Center, ND Basin Maps (with links to real-time data for surface water, groundwater and water quality)

Current Air Quality Index (AQI animated) from EPA AIRNow

*Note: Oil field spills less than 1 barrel that were contained on location are not required to be reported.