Inspection and Enforcement Activities


For the year of 2017 there has been 36 enforcement actions to date with $4,466,200 in penalties assessed and $4,424,975 in penalties collected.


Lab Sample TypeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Chemistry Samples2723152302768229921,1921,2061,1201,517800371
Chemistry Tests Completed6,5373,5223,1003,83616,04027,85021,24633,87427,56146,61014,9375,493
Clinical and Bacteriology Samples4,2843,8183,9934,0073,6463,0953,8574,0244,0854,1503,5163,657
Clinical and Bacteriology Tests Completed7,4756,3496,7766,8076,3685,8387,3947,3158,2027,9656,4386,552

ProgramTotal InspectionsJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Air Permitting954133913192214142
Environmental Incident468192022232748368152745016
Oil Field Incident1,0233264615310414985162162716515
Solid Waste46851953232360456234423963
Underground Injection Wells380011204281100
Underground Storage Tank257002418249777022922
Waste Water Permitting5945310456315985858083615
X-Ray8099633451310648
ProgramActive Facilities
Air Permitting1,011
Asbestos269
Drinking Water399
Environmental Incident407
Oil Field Incident909
SolidWaste1,473
Underground Injection Wells676
Underground Storage Tank871
Waste Water Program4,691
X-Ray705
YearNumber
20202
201994
201899
201776
201679
2015107
2014144
201358
201236
201114

Surface Water Quality Monitoring Portal

North Dakota Surface Water Quality Impairment Status - 2014 Assessed Categories

USGS ND Water Science Center, ND Basin Maps (with links to real-time data for surface water, groundwater and water quality)

Current Air Quality Index (AQI animated) from EPA AIRNow

*Note: Oil field spills less than 1 barrel that were contained on location are not required to be reported.