Inspection and Enforcement Activities


For the year of 2020 there has been 266 enforcement actions to date with $830,446 in penalties assessed and $442,346 in penalties collected.


Lab Sample TypeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Chemistry Samples1463313514279561,1361,0971,177802802793316
Chemistry Tests Completed2,9234,5125,3284,96319,33027,93726,51427,20417,87117,88719,7044,341
Clinical and Bacteriology Samples88,08473,9327,41925,2043,64684,820123,13494,446130,588157,621154,179126,139
Clinical and Bacteriology Tests Completed90,88876,73411,57027,5556,36887,494125,99597,356134,235160,538156,539129,209

ProgramTotal InspectionsJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Environmental Incident160000001312000
Oil Field Incident1214125520343210332
Solid Waste674152139558846899667726125
Underground Injection Wells372405130155200
Underground Storage Tank3791103427489092533030
Waste Water Permitting497024132427610610343332413
ProgramActive Facilities
Asbestos252
Drinking Water372
SolidWaste2,498
Underground Injection Wells700
Underground Storage Tank876
Waste Water Program3,754
YearNumber
202447
202387
202287
202185
202086
201998
201899
201777
201681
2015107
2014145
201358
201237
201114

Surface Water Quality Monitoring Portal

North Dakota Surface Water Quality Impairment Status - 2014 Assessed Categories

USGS ND Water Science Center, ND Basin Maps (with links to real-time data for surface water, groundwater and water quality)

Current Air Quality Index (AQI animated) from EPA AIRNow

*Note: Oil field spills less than 1 barrel that were contained on location are not required to be reported.