Contact Us


Dave Glatt

Chief, Environmental Health Section


Environmental Health Section
918 E. Divide Ave, 4th Floor
Bismarck, ND 58501

H: Monday - Friday: 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
P: 701.328.5150
F: 701.328.5200
E: EHS@nd.gov

Gold Seal Building Photo
Gold Seal Center

  Air Quality

P: 701.328.5188
F: 701.328.5185

  Chemistry Lab

P: 701.328.6140
F: 701.328.6280

  Municipal Facilities

P: 701.328.5211

  Waste Management

P: 701.328.5166

  Water Quality

P: 701.328.5210

  Spill Investigation

Report a Spill:
P: 1.800.472.2121 or out-of-state numbers may call 701.328.9921

Laboratory Services
2635 East Main
P.O. Box 5520
Bismarck, ND 58501

H: Monday - Friday: 8:00 AM to 4:30 PM
P: 701.328.6140
F: 701.328.6280

Environmental Training Center
2639 East Main
P.O. Box 5520
Bismarck, ND 58501

H: Monday - Friday: 8:00 AM to 4:30 PM
P: 701.328.6628

Fargo Field Office
1120 28th Ave N, Suite B
Fargo, ND 58102

H: Monday - Friday: 8:00 AM to 4:30 PM
P: 701.499.5208
F: 701.235.7394

Gwinner - Big Dipper Enterprises Field Office
7972 129th Ave. SE
P.O. Box 218
Gwinner, ND 58040

H: Monday - Friday: 8:00 AM to 4:30 PM
P: 701.678.2308
F: 701.678.2083

Sawyer Disposal Services Field Office
12400 247th Ave. SE
P.O. Box 218
Sawyer, ND 58781

H: Monday - Friday: 7:30 AM to 4:00 PM
P: 701.624.5332
F: 701.624.5785

Towner Field Office
314 Main St. South #2
Towner, ND 58788

H: Monday - Friday: 7:30 AM to 4:00 PM
P: 701.537.2043

Employee Email List

Filter 
Last Name First Name E-Mail Address Program Phone
Bingert Matthew MBingert@nd.gov AQ — Permitting & Compliance
Colton Connie CColton@nd.gov AQ — Administration
Deibert Karen KDeibert@nd.gov AQ — Radioactive Materials
Erickson Ernest B. EbErickson@nd.gov AQ — Air Monitoring
Stroh David E. DEStroh@nd.gov AQ — Permitting & Compliance
Freier Warren WFreier@nd.gov AQ — X-Ray & Mammography
Hinnenkamp Keith KHinnenk@nd.gov AQ — Permitting & Compliance
Jahraus Sherri SJahraus@nd.gov AQ — Administration
Kangas Jane JKangas@nd.gov AQ — Asbestos (Fargo)
Kautzman Rheanna RKautzman@nd.gov AQ — Permitting & Compliance
Kline Gary GKline@nd.gov AQ — Permitting & Compliance
Knapp Allan AKnapp@nd.gov AQ — Radioactive Materials
Lawson James JLawson@nd.gov AQ — X-Ray & Mammography
Martin Russell S. RSMartin@nd.gov AQ — Permitting & Compliance
Mayer Justin JMayer@nd.gov AQ — Permitting & Compliance
Miller Adam Adam.Miller@nd.gov AQ — Permitting & Compliance
Mills Ryan RMills@nd.gov AQ — Air Monitoring
O'Clair Terry TOClair@nd.gov AQ — Division Director
Olson Brooke BMOlson@nd.gov AQ — Radioactive Materials
Olson Rebekah A. RAOlson@nd.gov AQ — Permitting & Compliance
Otto Justin JOtto@nd.gov AQ — Non-Occupational Indoor Air Quality & Radon
Patch Ron RPatch@nd.gov AQ — Air Monitoring
Patrick Dale DPatrick@nd.gov AQ — Indoor Air, Asbestos, Radon, & Radiation Control
Rookey Adam ARookey@nd.gov AQ — Permitting & Compliance
Schneider Kyla KKSchneider@nd.gov AQ — Permitting & Compliance
Semerad Jim JSemerad@nd.gov AQ — Permitting & Compliance
Stradinger David DStradinger@nd.gov AQ — Radioactive Materials
Thorstenson Craig CThorstenson@nd.gov AQ — Permitting & Compliance
Trythall Elizabeth EKTrythall@nd.gov AQ — Permitting & Compliance
Voth Jaden JVoth@nd.gov AQ — Permitting & Compliance
Washek Sandra SWashek@nd.gov AQ — Lead-based Paint
White Rob RWhite@nd.gov AQ — Modeling
Petterson Wyatt Wyatt.Peterson@nd.gov AQ — Radioactive Materials
Seligman Angela ASeligman@nd.gov AQ — Permitting & Compliance
Loutzenhiser Mark MLoutzenhiser@nd.gov AQ — Air Monitoring
Cain Cindy ccain@nd.gov CO — Administrative Assistant
Fewless Dennis dfewless@nd.gov CO —
Fritz Ann AFritz@nd.gov CO — Environmental Scientist/GIS
Glatt Dave dglatt@nd.gov CO — Section Chief
Haberstroh Gary ghaberst@nd.gov CO — Environmental Engineer/Data Coordinator
Johnson Allen ajohnson@nd.gov CO — Information Technology
Lunde Teri tlunde@nd.gov CO —
Mertz Marilyn mmertz@nd.gov CO —
Miller Melissa mmiller@nd.gov CO —
Quanstrom Jim jquarnst@nd.gov Lab — Director
Auen Cindy cauen@nd.gov Lab — Environmental Laboratory Certification Program
Tom Nemeth tnemeth@nd.gov Lab — Laboratory QA/QC Administrator
Maggie Seibel mkseibel@nd.gov Lab — Sample Log-in
Kosse Kevin kkosse@nd.gov Lab — Information Technology
laboratory@nd.gov Lab — General Laboratory Information
Abel Chuck cabel@nd.gov MF — Drinking Water SRF 701.328.5207
Bartholomay Craig cbarthol@nd.gov MF — Drinking Water 701.328.6626
Bergsagel Dave dbergsag@nd.gov MF — Clean Water SRF, Program Manager 701.328.5212
Brown Barrett bjbrown@nd.gov MF — Drinking Water 701.328.5209
Bruschwein David dbruschw@nd.gov MF — Drinking Water SRF, Program Manager 701.328.5259
Carman Patty pcarman@nd.gov MF — Administrative Assistant 701.328.5211
Fisher Shannon smfisher@nd.gov MF — Clean Water SRF 701.328.5220
Heinle Shawn swheinle@nd.gov MF — Drinking Water 701.328.6627
Herreid Stacey sherreid@nd.gov MF — Drinking Water 701.328.5287
Feist Julie jffeist@nd.gov MF — Office Assistant 701.328.6628
Kinzler Amy ankinzler@nd.gov MF — Drinking Water 701.328.5258
Lamphear Tammy tmlamphear@nd.gov MF — Drinking Water 701.328.5295
Lydon Joe rlydon@nd.gov MF — Drinking Water 701.328.5221
Markhouse Robert rmarkhou@nd.gov MF — Drinking Water 701.328.6623
Nafie Talha tnafie@nd.gov MF — Clean Water SRF 701.328.5278
Papalichev Hristo hpapalichev@nd.gov MF — Drinking Water SRF 701.328.5223
Schafer Jacob jrschafer@nd.gov MF — Drinking Water 701.328.6375
Schmitt Bryan brschmitt@nd.gov MF — Drinking Water SRF 701.328.5299
Seerup Josh jseerup@nd.gov MF — Drinking Water 701.328.5257
Stewart Gregg gstewart@nd.gov MF — Drinking Water 701.328.6621
Stoppler Sharmaine sstopple@nd.gov MF — Clean Water SRF and Drinking Water SRF 701.328.5238
Tillotson LeeAnn ltillots@nd.gov MF — Drinking Water 701.328.5293
Tokach Duran Elizabeth etokachduran@nd.gov MF — Clean Water SRF 701.328.5256
Trythall Mike mtrythal@nd.gov MF — Drinking Water 701.328.5269
Walsh Jeni jwalsh@nd.gov MF — Drinking Water 701.328.5231
Wavra Greg gwavra@nd.gov MF — Drinking Water, Program Manager 701.328.5224
Wellman Aaron adwellman@nd.gov MF — Drinking Water SRF 701.328.5284
Woldeyes Henok hwoldeyes@nd.gov MF — Drinking Water SRF 701.328.5276
Hyatt Chuck chyatt@nd.gov WM — Director
Gebhardt Mary mgebhardt@nd.gov WM — Administrative Assistant
Boschee Lorie lboschee@nd.gov WM — Administrative Assistant
Lee Laura llee@nd.gov WM — Office Assistant
Erickson Curt cerickso@nd.gov WM — Hazardous Waste Program - Manager
Disney Robert rdisney@nd.gov WM — Hazardous Waste Program - Environmental Scientist
Hall Derek dahall@nd.gov WM — Hazardous Waste Program - Environmental Scientist
Roob Christine croob@nd.gov WM — Hazardous Waste Program - Environmental Scientist
Striebel Ivana istriebel@nd.gov WM — Hazardous Waste Program - Environmental Scientist
Fasching Skye skye.fasching@nd.gov WM — Solid Waste Program - Environmental Scientist
Johnson Kirk kijohnson@nd.gov WM — Solid Waste Program - Environmental Scientist
Kangas Jane jkangas@nd.gov WM — Solid Waste Program - Environmental Scientist
Kangas Kathleen kkangas@nd.gov WM — Solid Waste Program - Environmental Scientist
Lundquist Tracy tlundquist@nd.gov WM — Solid Waste Program - Environmental Scientist
Poppke Ted tpoppke@nd.gov WM — Solid Waste Program - Environmental Engineer
Delzer AJ adelzer@nd.gov WM — Solid Waste Program - Environmental Scientist
Torgerson Brad btorgers@nd.gov WM — Solid Waste Program - Environmental Scientist
Trussell Diana dtrussell@nd.gov WM — Solid Waste Program - Manager
Ness Carl caness@nd.gov WM — Underground Storage Tank Program - Manager
Cameron Dave dcameron@nd.gov WM — Underground Storage Tank Program - Environmental Scientist
Mittelsteadt Mark mmittels@nd.gov WM — Underground Storage Tank Program - Environmental Engineer
Panchol Reuben rpanchol@nd.gov WM — Underground Storage Tank Program - Environmental Scientist
Schiermeister Robin raschiermeister@nd.gov WM — Underground Storage Tank Program - Environmental Scientist
Vetter Leon lvetter@nd.gov WM — Underground Storage Tank Program - Environmental Scientist
Anderson Carl cjanders@nd.gov WQ — Groundwater - Program Manager 701.328.5213
Collins James jcollins@nd.gov WQ — Watershed Management - TMDLs 701.328.5161
Crowdus Kory kcrowdus@nd.gov WQ — Spill Investigation 701.328.5202
Ell Mike mell@nd.gov WQ — Watershed Management - Program Manager 701.328.5214
Espe Brady bespe@nd.gov WQ — Permits/Spill Investigation 701.328.5228
Giuliani Bill wgiuliani@nd.gov WQ — Permits 701.328.5285
Gleich Casey ctgleich@nd.gov WQ — Groundwater 701.328.4164
Gross Joe jlgross@nd.gov WQ — Watershed Management - Database Mgmt 701.328.5292
Grossman Dallas dgrossma@nd.gov WQ — Permits - Stormwater 701.328.5242
Hargiss Mike mhargiss@nd.gov WQ — Watershed Management - TMDLs 701.499.5209
Haroldson Marty mharolds@nd.gov WQ — Permits - Program Manager 701.328.5234
Harries Alison aharries@nd.gov WQ — Groundwater - Database Mgmt 701.328.5217
Husband Heather hduchsch@nd.gov WQ — Watershed Management - TMDLs 701.537.2043
Kannenberg Derek dKannenberg@nd.gov WQ — Groundwater 701.328.5296
Lang Jeremy jmlang@nd.gov WQ — Permits - CAFO/AFO 701.328.5219
Larsen Aaron allarsen@nd.gov WQ — Watershed Management 701.328.5230
Nett Joe jnett@nd.gov WQ — Watershed Management 701.328.5227
Nieraeth Shawna sNieraeth@nd.gov WQ — Groundwater 701.328.5267
O'Gorman Brian bogorman@nd.gov WQ — Spill Investigation 701.328.5177
Olson Paul paulrolson@nd.gov WQ — Watershed Management 701.328.5233
Peterson Andrew awpeterson@nd.gov WQ — Groundwater 701.328.5294
Piper Dianna dpiper@nd.gov WQ — Administrative 701.328.5210
Rockeman Karl krockema@nd.gov WQ — Director 701.328.5225
Roerick Jeff jroerick@nd.gov WQ — Permits - Discharges 701.328.5240
Sandness Greg gsandnes@nd.gov WQ — Watershed Management - NPS 701.328.5232
Sandvick Duane dsandvick@nd.gov WQ — Permits - Stormwater 701.328.5260
Schuett Patrick pschuett@nd.gov WQ — Permits - Database Mgmt 701.328.5235
Souder Taylor tSouder@nd.gov WQ — Spill Investigation 701.328.5236
Starr Sarah sstarr@nd.gov WQ — Permits - 701.328.5215
Stockdill Scott sjstockdill@nd.gov WQ — Spill Investigation 701.328.5241
Strommen Rachel rstrommen@nd.gov WQ — Permits - CAFO/AFO 701.328.5244
Suess Bill bsuess@nd.gov WQ — Spill Investigation - Program Manager 701.328.5216
Suggs Shannon ssuggs@nd.gov WQ — Groundwater 701.328.6409
Swanberg Samantha sswanberg@nd.gov WQ — Permits - Stormwater 701.328.5239
Waldron Feld Sarah sfeld@nd.gov WQ — Permits - 701.328.5237
Wax Peter pwax@nd.gov WQ — Special Projects 701.328.5268
Wells Whitney wwells@nd.gov WQ — Watershed Management - TMDLs 701.328.5253